Category

Sports

Timberwolves Season 2 Sports Awards Ceremony . NOMINEES

By | Ball Hockey, Boys Basketball, Boys Football, Cross Country, Equestrian, Girls Football, Girls Netball, Netball Slider, News & Updates, Rugby, Sports, Tennis, Touch Rugby | No Comments

The Athletic Department is proud to release the list of Nominees for the Timberwolves Season 2 Sports Assembly & Awards Ceremony, held virtually on Thursday May 28th, at 5PM.

The ceremony will be LiveStreamed HERE, starting 4.59PM

On behalf of the Athletic Department, his Director Steve Doleman, and the whole Timberwolves Community, we would like to congratulate all the nominees for their incredible performance during the Season2, for their positive attitude and their impressive commitment.
Nominees are in the run for both prestigious awards: MVP Award and WolfPack Award.
During that extraordinary period of time, the Athletic is also incredibly grateful to our volunteer coaches for their efforts on Season 2.
Timberwolves Cross Country Lower School – Coach Eddy
  1. Leopold R.
  2. Nathan C.
  3. Megan K.
  4. Emily U.
  5. Benjamin P.
Timberwolves Cross Country Upper School Girls – Coach Heather & Dave
  1. Asrya G.
  2. Daniela C.
  3. Christina S.
  4. Tove P.
Timberwolves Cross Country Upper School Boys – Coach Heather & Dave
  1. Lok Tin L.
  2. Charlie V.
Timberwolves Tennis Boys Division 2 – Coach Christine
  1. Matthew N.
  2. Troy Y.
  3. Ramiro W.
  4. Kyle W.
Timberwolves Tennis Boys Division 1 – Coach Christopher
  1. Jay W.
  2. Adam C.
  3. Hadrian C.
  4. Jak W.
Timberwolves Tennis Girls  – Coach Blair
  1. Delphina W.
  2. Angelina N.
  3. Karina T.
  4. Min Chae K.
Timberwolves Ball Hockey – Coach Christopher
  1. Elise B.
  2. Elliot B.
  3. Joseph Y.
  4. Maddy L.
Timberwolves Touch U20 Girls – Coach Kirk & Liam
  1. Lily M.
  2. Micaela F.
  3. Sophie W.
  4. Em E.
Timberwolves Rugby U14 Boys – Coach Ryan and Antony
  1. Charlie V.
  2. Gabriel H.
  3. Ryan T.
  4. Sierra L.
Timberwolves Rugby U20 Boys – Coach Iain & Aaron
  1. Harry C.
  2. Sean H.
  3. Tristan V.
Timberwolves Golf – Coach Rob & Justin
  1. Shine Y.
  2. Eric Y.
  3. Jayden B.
  4. Ken W.
Timberwolves Equestrian Lower School – Coach Rachel & Stanley
  1. Furla N.
  2. Jeffrey W.
  3. Ka Ching F.
Timberwolves Equestrian Upper School  – Coach Rachel & Stanley
  1. Anise W.
  2. Kamila W.
  3. Selene M.
  4. Jessica Y.
Timberwolves Equestrian Upper School  – Coach Rachel & Stanley
  1. Anise W.
  2. Kamila W.
  3. Selene M.
  4. Jessica Y.
Timberwolves Netball U10 Girls  – Coach Natalie & Amy
  1. Elyse L.
  2. Mia M.
  3. Hazel R.
  4. Evie G.
Timberwolves Netball U12 Girls  – Coach Kat
  1. Leah C.
  2. Pippa C.
  3. Aubrey W.
  4. Zoe H.
Timberwolves Netball U16 Girls  – Coach Laurent
  1. Lillyana G.
  2. Vanessa L.
  3. Natalie W.
  4. Nicole T.
Timberwolves Netball U20 Girls  – Coach Laurent
  1. Kashish M.
  2. Em E.
  3. Victoria D.
  4. Hei Yiu N.
Timberwolves Football U16 Boys  – Coach Justin & Mikel
  1. James M.
  2. Aaron L.
  3. Tai R.
  4. Nigel W.
Timberwolves Football U20 Boys  – Coach Justin & Mikel
  1. Cameron C.
  2. Sean H.
  3. Trevor H.
  4. Julian M.
Timberwolves Swimming Upper School Boys  – Coach Darren
  1. Anson L.
  2. Karl G.
  3. Aidan Y.
  4. Ricky L.
Timberwolves Swimming Upper School Girls – Coach Darren
  1. Natasha L.
  2. Samantha T.
  3. Anya R.
  4. Jasmine P.
Timberwolves Swimming Lower School – Coach Darren
  1. Emma Rose Z.
  2. Nathan C.
  3. Kay W.
  4. Riley C.
Timberwolves Basketball U12 Girls – Coach Mark & Colleen
  1. Brianna W.
  2. Hazel R.
  3. Emma M.
Timberwolves Basketball U12 Boys – Coach Topflight
  1. Jacky T.
  2. Calvin T.
  3. Leo M.
  4. Aidan C.
Timberwolves Basketball U14 Girls – Coach Stephanie
  1. Harriet K.
  2. Charlotte S.
  3. Jessica Y.
  4. Gabrielle S.
Timberwolves Basketball U14 Boys Division 2 – Coach Jackson
  1. Benjamin S.
  2. Martin P.
  3. Ryan T.
  4. Takdeer S.
Timberwolves Basketball U14 Boys Division 1 – Coach Topflight
  1. Declan B.
  2. Ryder J.
  3. Karthik M.
  4. Cyrus Y.
  5. Luke B.
Timberwolves Basketball U16 Girls – Coach Topflight
  1. Annabelle S.
  2. Hannah B.
  3. Seana M.
  4. Harriet C.
  5. Vanessa K.
Timberwolves Basketball U16 Boys – Coach DJ
  1. Cameron M.
  2. Donald C.
  3. Ethan A.
  4. Ron L.
Timberwolves Basketball U20 Girls – Coach Alex
  1. Madi V.
  2. Sarah M.
  3. Helen J.
  4. Christine V.
Timberwolves Basketball U20 Boys – Coach Kadie & Stephanie
  1. Alessandro T.
  2. Jai M.
  3. Kobi S.
  4. Marcus L.

The Virtual Timberwolves Season 2 Sports Awards Ceremony will be held on Thursday May 28th, 2020, starting at 5pm.

Participation . Enjoyment . Success

 

 

 

 

Timberwolves Season 1 Sports Assembly & Awards Ceremony . NOMINEES

By | Boys Basketball, Boys Football, Boys Volleyball, Girls Basketball, Girls Football, Girls Netball, Girls Volleyball, sailing, Sports, Trail Running | No Comments

The Athletic Department is proud to release the list of Nominees for the Timberwolves Season 1 Sports Assembly & Awards Ceremony, held in the 3/F Large Gym, on Thursday November 28th, at 10.15AM.

On behalf of the Athletic Department, his Director Steve Doleman, and the whole Timberwolves Community, we would like to congratulate all the nominees for their incredible performance during the Season1, for their positive attitude and their impressive commitment.
Nominees are in the run for both prestigious awards: MVP Award and WolfPack Award.
 
The Athletic is also incredibly grateful to our volunteer coaches for their efforts on Season 1.
The Assembly will be LiveStreamed HERE, starting 10.15AM
Timberwolves Football U14 Boys – Coach Gregg & Dave
  1. Declan
  2. Tanner
  3. Adrian
  4. James
Timberwolves Football U20 Boys (SEASAC) – Coach Justin
  1. Julian
  2. Jules
  3. Nico
  4. Cameron
Timberwolves Football U14 Girls – Coach Jackson
  1. Siena
  2. Annabelle
  3. Harriet
  4. Lauren
Timberwolves Football U20 Girls (SEASAC) – Coach Kerri & Jackson
  1. Madison
  2. Caitlin
  3. Elise
  4. Sarah R
  5. Victoria
Timberwolves Volleyball U14 Boys – Coach BlairC
  1. Jonathan
  2. Ryan
  3. Luke
  4. Henry
Timberwolves Volleyball U14 Girls – Coach BlairS
  1. Ilona
  2. Jessie
  3. Erika
  4. Adrienne
Timberwolves Volleyball U14 Girls Div2 – Coach Jacky
  1. Jessica
  2. Megan
  3. Sophie
  4. Karolyn
Timberwolves Volleyball U16 Boys – Coach Ben
  1. Foungtsi
  2. Justin
  3. Jacky
  4. Cameron
Timberwolves Volleyball U16 Girls Div1 – Coach Yukiko
  1. Bridjet
  2. Vanessa
  3. Desiree
  4. Kiara
Timberwolves Volleyball U16 Girls Div2 – Coach Kadie
  1. Cindy
  2. Marin
  3. Joanne
  4. Annabel
Timberwolves Volleyball U20 Boys (SEASAC) – Coach Jessy & Marc
  • Hadrian
  • Kobi
  • James
  • Viren
Timberwolves Volleyball U20 Girls (SEASAC) – Coach Kat
  • Christine
  • Ashley
  • Olivia
  • Nika
Timberwolves Trail Running US – Coach Heather & David
  1. Gabrielle
  2. Ines
  3. Lok
  4. Geoffrey

Timberwolves Sailing Upper School – Coach Brent

  1. Ashley
  2. Alexander
  3. Sarah W
  4. Adam
Timberwolves Rowing Upper School – Coach Jane
  1. Nigel
  2. Samara
  3. Finley
  4. Aarush
Timberwolves Netball U16 Girls – Coach Laurent & Christine
  1. Dia
  2. Lauren
  3. Michelle
  4. Holly Mei
Timberwolves Netball U20 Girls – Coach Laurent & Christine
  1. Alison
  2. Emalisa
  3. Victoria
  4. Hannah
….
The following sports & teams will be rewarded on
Season 3 Lower School Assembly  . May 2020
  • Timberwolves Sailing Lower School;
  • Timberwolves Netball U10 Girls;
  • Timberwolves Netball U12 Girls;

Season 2 Assembly . Feb 2020

  • Timberwolves Golf Team;
  • Timberwolves Equestrian Team;
  • Timberwolves Rugby U20 Boys;
  • Timberwolves Rugby U14 Boys;
  • Timberwolves Swim Upper School Season 1&2;
Participation . Enjoyment . Success

CDNIS Lower Division Equestrian team

By | Equestrian, Sports | No Comments

The eight CDNIS Lower Division Equestrian team competed in a practice heat at Lo Wu Saddle Club on January 18th.   All riders rode extremely well and showed great progress from their last practice heat in October.  Kayla Yeung won the jumping competition, with Kamila Wilson in second and Eva Gunning Garcia in fifth place.  In the dressage, Kellis Yeung came in third, Kamila Wilson 4th, and Eva Gunning Garcia in fifth place.  The team competed against HKIS, ISFA, and Kellett (BISHK).  The next heat for the Lower Division is on March 1rst.

Amazing Timberwolves, Great Achievement!

 

Kayla Yeung, Grade 6 presented with her award for winning the Jumping Competition

2017/18 Timberwolves Try Outs

By | Boys Football, Boys Volleyball, Girls Football, Girls Netball, Girls Volleyball, Golf, News & Updates, rowing, Rugby, sailing, Sports, Trail Running, yoga | No Comments

The Try outs will begin next week 14th August.  Please click here to view the try out schedule which includes some information for practices and games.

Please remember to subscribe to the Calendar of relevance as that will contain the most updated information.

Any questions please feel free to contact us or come see us in Room 304A, 3/F, Athletics Office.

Good luck!

 

 

Skip to toolbar