Category

News & Updates

Timberwolves Season 3 & 4 – Information

By | News & Updates | No Comments

A new season of Timberwolves sports is right around the corner and tryouts start after CNY (if restrictions are lifted)!

All Upper School student athletes are invited to sign up for Season 3 sports (badminton, climbing, softball, netball U14, track & field, touch, dragon boating (Season 4) and frisbee (Season 4)).

Participation Enjoyment Success

#IBelong2ThePack

Timberwolves Sports Programmes – Restrictions

By | News & Updates | No Comments

Dear All,

After a leadership meeting this morning, due to the new Covid Restrictions announced by the government, please be advised of the following:

  • All Inter-school Exchanges have been canceled during this 14 day period.
  • All Onsite practices may continue as normal.
  • All Offsite practices/games will be canceled (LCSD facilities are closed: Golf Climbing, Tennis, Netball)
  • The CDNIS Fitness Room/Swimming Pool will be closed.
  • All Onsite ASA may continue as normal (with vaccination protocols in place)
This will affect Tennis, Climbing, Equestrian, Golf:

We need to stress that these decisions were not taken lightly, and were made with a strong motivation to allow CDNIS to comply with EDB regulations, thus allowing our campus to remain open for face to face learning.

 

 

Steve Doleman

Athletic Director

Timberwolves Season 1 Sport Assembly – Nominees x Awards Winners For MVP & WP

By | News & Updates | No Comments

Timberwolves Season 1 Sport Assembly took place on Friday November 26th, from 12.30pm to 1.30pm in the Large Gym.

The CDNIS Athletics Department proudly unveiled the list of Awards winners. Those athletes demonstrated during Season 1, amazing commitment, great talent, reel progress, and a massive determination.

Transition Year (TY) / U14 Athletes & Award winners, will be celebrated and announced on Friday 17 December, during the TY Assembly.

List Of Winners MVP or WolfPack Award

Cross Country Upper School Boys

  1. Peter W.
  2. Charlie VB.
  3. Dante W.
  4. Thomas Ng.
  • Wolf Pack Award: Dante W.
  • MVP: Charly VB.

Cross Country Upper School Girls

  1. Asrya G.
  2. Riko F.
  3. Lea W.
  4. Romina L.
  • Wolf Pack Award: Riko F.
  • MVP: Romina L.

Netball U16 Girls

  1. Jemima G.
  2. Lea M.
  3. Katelyn N.
  4. Lauren S.
  • Wolf Pack Award: Lauren S.
  • MVP: Katelyn N.

Netball U20 Girls

  1. Nicole T.
  2. Dia S.
  3. Victoria D.
  4. Zoey K.
  • Wolf Pack Award: Dia S.
  • MVP: Nicole T.

Football U20 Boys

  1. James M.
  2. Tai R.
  3. Adam R.
  4. Arjun S.
  • Wolf Pack Award:  Adam R.
  • MVP: Tai R.

Football U14 Boys

  1. Andreas CH.
  2. Aidan C.
  3. Maxwell Y.
  4. Kyan L.
  • Wolf Pack Award:  Be announced during TY Assembly
  • MVP: Be announced during TY Assembly

Swimming Upper School Boys

  1. Ralph C.
  2. Ethan M.
  3. Richard W.
  4. Jamie L.
  • Wolf Pack Award:  Ralph C.
  • MVP:  Ethan M.

Swimming Upper School Girls

  1. Anya R.
  2. Justine W.
  3. Juliette W.
  4. Catherine P.
  • Wolf Pack Award: Catherine P.
  • MVP: Anya R.

Water Polo U20 Boys

  1. Mikaeel R.
  2. Calvin T.
  3. Justin C.
  4. Tristan VB.
  • Wolf Pack Award: Justin C.
  • MVP: Tristan VB.

Water Polo U20 Girls

  1. Juliette W.
  2. Charlotte S.
  3. Anya R.
  4. Justine W.
  • Wolf Pack Award: Juliette W.
  • MVP: Charlotte S.

Skateboarding

  1. Wenjun Z.
  2. Charlize T.
  3. Bhoomi A.
  4. Kaz L.
  • Wolf Pack Award:  Charlize T.
  • MVP: Wenjun Z.

E-Sport

  1. Ron L.
  2. Tony M.
  3. Steven Z.
  4. Kayla Y.
  • Wolf Pack Award: Kayla Y.
  • MVP: Steven Z.

Volleyball U14 Girls Div1

  1. Samara T.
  2. Kailyn W.
  3. Sakura O.
  4. Annabel VL.
  • Wolf Pack Award: Be announced during TY Assembly
  • MVP: Be announced during TY Assembly

Volleyball U14 Girls Div2

  1. Nichola W.
  2. Milly R.
  3. Stella F.
  4. Annie L.
  • Wolf Pack Award: Be announced during TY Assembly
  • MVP: Be announced during TY Assembly

Volleyball U14 Boys

  1. Hin Wan F.
  2. Max L.
  3. Matt T.
  4. Harvey W.
  • Wolf Pack Award: Be announced during TY Assembly
  • MVP: Be announced during TY Assembly

Volleyball U16 Girls Div1

  1. Majken K.
  2. Lauren S.
  3. Chloe Z.
  4. Mary S.
  • Wolf Pack Award: Mary S.
  • MVP: Chloe Z.

Volleyball U16 Girls Div2

  1. Raquel M.
  2. Ava H.
  3. Brielle K.
  4. Anna P.
  • Wolf Pack Award: Brielle K.
  • MVP: Ava H.

Volleyball U16 Boys

  1. Kai F.
  2. Kyan E.
  3. Nicholas W.
  4. Ryan T.
  • Wolf Pack Award: Nicholas W.
  • MVP: Ryan T.

Volleyball U20 Girls

  1. Kellis Y.
  2. Christine V.
  3. Marin L.
  4. Desiree L.
  • Wolf Pack Award: Christine V.
  • MVP: Desiree L.

Volleyball U20 Boys

  1. Aaron L.
  2. Francesco T.
  3. James M.
  4. Jacky N.
  • Wolf Pack Award: Aaron L.
  • MVP: James M.

 

  • Note1: the three (3) following season 1 sports Golf, Equestrian, Sailing will be recognised during the Season 2 Sport Assembly & Awards Ceremony, on March 2022.
  • Note2: LiveStream / Replay is not available. Apologise for the inconvenience caused.

CDNIS Athletics Department would like to congratulate all the athletes, volunteer coaches, liaison officers, and all stakeholders who have made this Season 1 a successful and popular Season 1.

Let’s Celebrate Together Our Achievements and Success

Timberwolves E-Sports Team Is 2021 SEASAC runner-up

By | News & Updates | No Comments

On Saturday November 20th, SEASAC has organised its First & Inaugural E-Sport competition. A popular success for SEASAC with more than 12 teams entered, and a huge huge success for CDNIS Timberwolves E-Sport who had two teams involved in the competition and took some silverware.

  • CDNIS 1 – SEASAC Silver – Cup Runner Up – Overall 2nd
  • CDNIS 2 – Plate Champion – Overall 5th

CDNIS Athletics Department would like to congratulate all our champions for this fantastic performance, and, as it represents an impressive amount of work, done behind the scene, we congratulate all the volunteers staff and coaches who supported the athletes during this incredible day.

 

Football At Its Finest

By | News & Updates | No Comments

What A Fantastic Experience For The Students, An. Outdoor. Experience.

After months of patience, Timberwolves Football 20 Boys finally got back together to compete for the 2021 Timberwolves Football Invitational and to showcase their skills. Being outdoor, creating interaction with teammates, playing a structured and intense Football made the whole experience was extremely positive and fun.

Timberwolves Football Invitational U20 Boys

  • Grand Final : CDNIS 20Boys (3) – (1) ICS 20Boys
  • 3/4th Place : HKIS 20Boys (9) – (8) HKIS 16Boys

Timberwolves Football Invitational (TFI) – Information Package

By | News & Updates | No Comments

The Athletics Department proudly introduces its 21/22 Timberwolves Football Invitational (TFI). Our athletes will experience a full day of action, filled up with camaraderies, social interaction, competitive environment.

TIMBERWOLVES FOOTBALL INVITATIONAL

 

Participation . Enjoyment . Success

#IBelong2ThePack

Programme Day: Volleyball At Its Finest

By | News & Updates | No Comments

Timberwolves Volleyball Programme organised on Friday 22 and Saturday 23 October an intense 2-days VB Programme Day.

On Friday 22 October, evening, U14 and U16 Boys competed against each other during almost three (3) hours, and the progress made on that single occasion were just phenomenal.

On Saturday 23 October,

  • U14/16/20 Girls have played for almost five (5) hours. the benefits of the Programme Day are huge a) major boost for the self-confidence of our athletes; b) Teams have demonstrated some great improvement on their set pieces, and understanding of the game; c) The fun and the incredibly friendly atmosphere might have finally achieved to convince the reticent girls that Volleyball is a crazy good game.
  • U16 & 20 Boys went to HKIS for the HKIS Invitational Competition, where both teams Timberwolves U16 Boys and Timberwolves U20 Boys won their respectives division, against some prestigious schools HKIS and ICS.

All Results HERE (U16 / 20 Boys)

Testimonials / Learning From Athletes, based on the SURVEY

  • “I think i could have communicated with my teammates better and celebrate after every single point to encourage each other.”
  • “Nothing! I loved everything! By the way, will we have another season of volleyball?”

What a beautiful way to return to competition,

Thanks Coaches Kat, Jessy,  Marc, Ben, Yuki, Kayla, Laurent, Charlotte, Sean. Your need to know that your work is extremely appreciated among our community.

#Ibelong2ThePack

Timberwolves Season 2 Information & Tryouts

By | News & Updates | No Comments

Timberwolves Season 2 is just around the corner, with some awesome new programmes. Alongside our prestigious season 2 sports, Basketball, Tennis, BallHockey & Touch, Rugby Girls & Boys kicks off as well!

To our Rugby family, join coaches Laurent and Kayla, and enjoy this true authentic local game.

Participation, Enjoyment, Success

Skip to toolbar