Category

Boys Basketball

SEASAC Season 2 & 3 Officially Cancelled

By | Boys Badminton, Boys Basketball, Boys Football, Boys Volleyball, Cross Country, Girls Badminton, Girls Basketball, Netball Slider, Rugby, Sports | No Comments

Athletes,

The SEASAC Crisis Committee met and discussed the challenges being faced across the region relating to Covid-19, travel restrictions and sports participation. A unanimous decision was made to cancel all SEASAC events in 2020/21. 

This is not a decision we took lightly, but it was felt it is in the best interests of all schools to have a clear directive to avoid giving their communities false hope or causing large financial losses during already challenging times. 

 CDNIS Timberwolves will now work with other ISSFHK schools to create Hong Kong-based events that meet the restrictions in place by the Education Bureau (EDB).

Participation . Enjoyment . Success

Timberwolves Season 2 Sports Awards Ceremony . NOMINEES

By | Ball Hockey, Boys Basketball, Boys Football, Cross Country, Equestrian, Girls Football, Girls Netball, Netball Slider, News & Updates, Rugby, Sports, Tennis, Touch Rugby | No Comments

The Athletic Department is proud to release the list of Nominees for the Timberwolves Season 2 Sports Assembly & Awards Ceremony, held virtually on Thursday May 28th, at 5PM.

The ceremony will be LiveStreamed HERE, starting 4.59PM

On behalf of the Athletic Department, his Director Steve Doleman, and the whole Timberwolves Community, we would like to congratulate all the nominees for their incredible performance during the Season2, for their positive attitude and their impressive commitment.
Nominees are in the run for both prestigious awards: MVP Award and WolfPack Award.
During that extraordinary period of time, the Athletic is also incredibly grateful to our volunteer coaches for their efforts on Season 2.
Timberwolves Cross Country Lower School – Coach Eddy
  1. Leopold R.
  2. Nathan C.
  3. Megan K.
  4. Emily U.
  5. Benjamin P.
Timberwolves Cross Country Upper School Girls – Coach Heather & Dave
  1. Asrya G.
  2. Daniela C.
  3. Christina S.
  4. Tove P.
Timberwolves Cross Country Upper School Boys – Coach Heather & Dave
  1. Lok Tin L.
  2. Charlie V.
Timberwolves Tennis Boys Division 2 – Coach Christine
  1. Matthew N.
  2. Troy Y.
  3. Ramiro W.
  4. Kyle W.
Timberwolves Tennis Boys Division 1 – Coach Christopher
  1. Jay W.
  2. Adam C.
  3. Hadrian C.
  4. Jak W.
Timberwolves Tennis Girls  – Coach Blair
  1. Delphina W.
  2. Angelina N.
  3. Karina T.
  4. Min Chae K.
Timberwolves Ball Hockey – Coach Christopher
  1. Elise B.
  2. Elliot B.
  3. Joseph Y.
  4. Maddy L.
Timberwolves Touch U20 Girls – Coach Kirk & Liam
  1. Lily M.
  2. Micaela F.
  3. Sophie W.
  4. Em E.
Timberwolves Rugby U14 Boys – Coach Ryan and Antony
  1. Charlie V.
  2. Gabriel H.
  3. Ryan T.
  4. Sierra L.
Timberwolves Rugby U20 Boys – Coach Iain & Aaron
  1. Harry C.
  2. Sean H.
  3. Tristan V.
Timberwolves Golf – Coach Rob & Justin
  1. Shine Y.
  2. Eric Y.
  3. Jayden B.
  4. Ken W.
Timberwolves Equestrian Lower School – Coach Rachel & Stanley
  1. Furla N.
  2. Jeffrey W.
  3. Ka Ching F.
Timberwolves Equestrian Upper School  – Coach Rachel & Stanley
  1. Anise W.
  2. Kamila W.
  3. Selene M.
  4. Jessica Y.
Timberwolves Equestrian Upper School  – Coach Rachel & Stanley
  1. Anise W.
  2. Kamila W.
  3. Selene M.
  4. Jessica Y.
Timberwolves Netball U10 Girls  – Coach Natalie & Amy
  1. Elyse L.
  2. Mia M.
  3. Hazel R.
  4. Evie G.
Timberwolves Netball U12 Girls  – Coach Kat
  1. Leah C.
  2. Pippa C.
  3. Aubrey W.
  4. Zoe H.
Timberwolves Netball U16 Girls  – Coach Laurent
  1. Lillyana G.
  2. Vanessa L.
  3. Natalie W.
  4. Nicole T.
Timberwolves Netball U20 Girls  – Coach Laurent
  1. Kashish M.
  2. Em E.
  3. Victoria D.
  4. Hei Yiu N.
Timberwolves Football U16 Boys  – Coach Justin & Mikel
  1. James M.
  2. Aaron L.
  3. Tai R.
  4. Nigel W.
Timberwolves Football U20 Boys  – Coach Justin & Mikel
  1. Cameron C.
  2. Sean H.
  3. Trevor H.
  4. Julian M.
Timberwolves Swimming Upper School Boys  – Coach Darren
  1. Anson L.
  2. Karl G.
  3. Aidan Y.
  4. Ricky L.
Timberwolves Swimming Upper School Girls – Coach Darren
  1. Natasha L.
  2. Samantha T.
  3. Anya R.
  4. Jasmine P.
Timberwolves Swimming Lower School – Coach Darren
  1. Emma Rose Z.
  2. Nathan C.
  3. Kay W.
  4. Riley C.
Timberwolves Basketball U12 Girls – Coach Mark & Colleen
  1. Brianna W.
  2. Hazel R.
  3. Emma M.
Timberwolves Basketball U12 Boys – Coach Topflight
  1. Jacky T.
  2. Calvin T.
  3. Leo M.
  4. Aidan C.
Timberwolves Basketball U14 Girls – Coach Stephanie
  1. Harriet K.
  2. Charlotte S.
  3. Jessica Y.
  4. Gabrielle S.
Timberwolves Basketball U14 Boys Division 2 – Coach Jackson
  1. Benjamin S.
  2. Martin P.
  3. Ryan T.
  4. Takdeer S.
Timberwolves Basketball U14 Boys Division 1 – Coach Topflight
  1. Declan B.
  2. Ryder J.
  3. Karthik M.
  4. Cyrus Y.
  5. Luke B.
Timberwolves Basketball U16 Girls – Coach Topflight
  1. Annabelle S.
  2. Hannah B.
  3. Seana M.
  4. Harriet C.
  5. Vanessa K.
Timberwolves Basketball U16 Boys – Coach DJ
  1. Cameron M.
  2. Donald C.
  3. Ethan A.
  4. Ron L.
Timberwolves Basketball U20 Girls – Coach Alex
  1. Madi V.
  2. Sarah M.
  3. Helen J.
  4. Christine V.
Timberwolves Basketball U20 Boys – Coach Kadie & Stephanie
  1. Alessandro T.
  2. Jai M.
  3. Kobi S.
  4. Marcus L.

The Virtual Timberwolves Season 2 Sports Awards Ceremony will be held on Thursday May 28th, 2020, starting at 5pm.

Participation . Enjoyment . Success

 

 

 

 

Timberwolves Season 1 Sports Assembly & Awards Ceremony . NOMINEES

By | Boys Basketball, Boys Football, Boys Volleyball, Girls Basketball, Girls Football, Girls Netball, Girls Volleyball, sailing, Sports, Trail Running | No Comments

The Athletic Department is proud to release the list of Nominees for the Timberwolves Season 1 Sports Assembly & Awards Ceremony, held in the 3/F Large Gym, on Thursday November 28th, at 10.15AM.

On behalf of the Athletic Department, his Director Steve Doleman, and the whole Timberwolves Community, we would like to congratulate all the nominees for their incredible performance during the Season1, for their positive attitude and their impressive commitment.
Nominees are in the run for both prestigious awards: MVP Award and WolfPack Award.
 
The Athletic is also incredibly grateful to our volunteer coaches for their efforts on Season 1.
The Assembly will be LiveStreamed HERE, starting 10.15AM
Timberwolves Football U14 Boys – Coach Gregg & Dave
  1. Declan
  2. Tanner
  3. Adrian
  4. James
Timberwolves Football U20 Boys (SEASAC) – Coach Justin
  1. Julian
  2. Jules
  3. Nico
  4. Cameron
Timberwolves Football U14 Girls – Coach Jackson
  1. Siena
  2. Annabelle
  3. Harriet
  4. Lauren
Timberwolves Football U20 Girls (SEASAC) – Coach Kerri & Jackson
  1. Madison
  2. Caitlin
  3. Elise
  4. Sarah R
  5. Victoria
Timberwolves Volleyball U14 Boys – Coach BlairC
  1. Jonathan
  2. Ryan
  3. Luke
  4. Henry
Timberwolves Volleyball U14 Girls – Coach BlairS
  1. Ilona
  2. Jessie
  3. Erika
  4. Adrienne
Timberwolves Volleyball U14 Girls Div2 – Coach Jacky
  1. Jessica
  2. Megan
  3. Sophie
  4. Karolyn
Timberwolves Volleyball U16 Boys – Coach Ben
  1. Foungtsi
  2. Justin
  3. Jacky
  4. Cameron
Timberwolves Volleyball U16 Girls Div1 – Coach Yukiko
  1. Bridjet
  2. Vanessa
  3. Desiree
  4. Kiara
Timberwolves Volleyball U16 Girls Div2 – Coach Kadie
  1. Cindy
  2. Marin
  3. Joanne
  4. Annabel
Timberwolves Volleyball U20 Boys (SEASAC) – Coach Jessy & Marc
  • Hadrian
  • Kobi
  • James
  • Viren
Timberwolves Volleyball U20 Girls (SEASAC) – Coach Kat
  • Christine
  • Ashley
  • Olivia
  • Nika
Timberwolves Trail Running US – Coach Heather & David
  1. Gabrielle
  2. Ines
  3. Lok
  4. Geoffrey

Timberwolves Sailing Upper School – Coach Brent

  1. Ashley
  2. Alexander
  3. Sarah W
  4. Adam
Timberwolves Rowing Upper School – Coach Jane
  1. Nigel
  2. Samara
  3. Finley
  4. Aarush
Timberwolves Netball U16 Girls – Coach Laurent & Christine
  1. Dia
  2. Lauren
  3. Michelle
  4. Holly Mei
Timberwolves Netball U20 Girls – Coach Laurent & Christine
  1. Alison
  2. Emalisa
  3. Victoria
  4. Hannah
….
The following sports & teams will be rewarded on
Season 3 Lower School Assembly  . May 2020
  • Timberwolves Sailing Lower School;
  • Timberwolves Netball U10 Girls;
  • Timberwolves Netball U12 Girls;

Season 2 Assembly . Feb 2020

  • Timberwolves Golf Team;
  • Timberwolves Equestrian Team;
  • Timberwolves Rugby U20 Boys;
  • Timberwolves Rugby U14 Boys;
  • Timberwolves Swim Upper School Season 1&2;
Participation . Enjoyment . Success

Timberwolves Basketball, Home Of Champions!

By | Boys Basketball, Girls Basketball, News & Updates | No Comments

2 of our Timberwolves Basketball Teams have been crowned ISSFHK Champion, this week. Both sides, U16 Boys and U20 Girls were simply unstoppable, playing with a big heart and and an outstanding intensity!

The Athletics Department would like to thank all the athletes involved, all our coaches, and officials who have worked behind the scene for making this season memorable.

Thursday 31 January, U16 Boys Div1 Final CDNIS (52) – HKIS (39)

 

Wednesday 30 January, U20 Girls Div2 Final CDNIS (45) – CIS (34)

Timberwolves basketball, Home Of Champions

Timberwolves On CDNISApp

By | Boys Basketball, Boys Football, Boys Volleyball, Girls Basketball, Girls Football, Girls Netball, Girls Volleyball, News & Updates, Rugby, Touch Rugby | No Comments

While our fantastic Timberwolves athletes are competing with pride and commitment, a good way to stay up-to-date with your favourite team is by using the new launched CDNIS App under Timberwolves.

Athletes, go and download the App, to ease your scheduling, and to stay connected with your awesome community.

Parents, please, download the App, and come along to support your favourite teams.

Go Timberwolves!

SUPER SEASAC!

By | Boys Basketball, Girls Basketball, Rugby, Tennis, Touch Rugby | No Comments

Super SEASAC has been an incredible experience for all 55 of our TWolves athletes and our 12 Coaches.

Having 4 sports, 600+ likeminded SEASAC athletes, all in the same place competing at the highest level has been awesome. The SEASAC Gala dinner tonight is going to be a special memory.
It almost makes our superb results today secondary in importance ….. almost!
We are SEASAC Touch Girls Div 2 CHAMPIONS!  This is an incredible performance and a massive achievement.  There were so many people here, delighted for our girls and amazed at our development over the last 3 years.  Huge credit to Kirk and Liam for growing this great group of girls into such an impressive unit.  6 games 6 wins, including an amazing Championship game against home town BPS with their big crowd and home conditions + 30+ degrees.
Our Boys Basketball have put in a most improved performance and made the semi finals of SEASAC Div 1 which is already one better than last year. Tomorrow morning they have the chance to be just the 3rd CDNIS Boys Basketball team to bring home a SEASAC Medal when they play for Bronze. We play past champions UWC Dover, but we have a good chance of pulling off an upset.
Our Girls Basketball just missed out on third after an early win and a late loss today.  We now must rise again tomorrowmorning when we face NIST in the play off for 5th/6th. A win and we stay in Div 1, a loss and we head to Div 2.  We are confident and committed.
Our Boys Rugby had their best ever SEASAC Rugby with a big win in the 7th/8th playoff Final.  To come from not being able to field a team last year to being competitive with all but the Singapore schools, is a great achievement and a good place to build a programme from.
Our Boys Tennis team were within touching distance of a SEASAC Championship, or at least a final, but a few tie breakers and a severe case of Heat stroke for our #1 player (a visit to hospital by ambulance, but all recovered now) means we will play for Bronze tomorrow at 10am. Our boys are right on the cusp of a first championship but we will have to wait one more year with our talented team of young players.
Thats all from Bangkok Super SEASAC, good luck also to our SEASAC Girls Tennis team in Singapore who will play for bronze in the thunder effected Singapore SEASAC.
I am most proud that our Athletes have represented our school to the highest standard on and off the field.  They are an absolute pleasure to take away and a credit to our school.  The same could definitely be said for the group of 13 of the best coaches you will ever find who are giving up this weekend to support the team, and they are loving it.
Final update to come, we will be home just before midnight on Sunday!
JLo

Athletics Updates! Impressive results Timberwolves!

By | Boys Badminton, Boys Basketball, Cross Country, Girls Badminton, Girls Basketball, Rugby | No Comments

As we near the end of Term 1, here are our updates:

U20 Rugby Boys had a commanding win in the HKSSF A Grade Final winning 43-5.  The boys have trained hard throughout the season and it sure was a well-deserving win!IMG_3149

A Grade Badminton Team brought up the Bronze medals in the HKSSF Championships.

Girls Cross Country Team continues to train and compete after the season has ended.  This time, they participated in the HK Cross Country Championship and won the Teams event.

IMG_1627

IMG_1652

IMG_1792IMG_1662IMG_1633

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Both U20 boys and girls Basketball teams made the finals (finishing Runners Up) of our Timberwolves International Basketball Tournament.

SEASAC Touch, Tennis, Basketball

By | Boys Basketball, Girls Basketball, Tennis, Touch Rugby | No Comments

Day 1 Report

CDNIS are doing us proud at SEASAC! It hot and tough conditions our Touch, Tennis and Basketball teams are relying on a healthy mix of courage and skill to make super progress on Day 1.

Our Touch Girls are in Semi final contention with 2 great victories today and 1 loss. This sets them up for a playoff game tomorrow afternoon. Lots of sprained ankles, but even more heart shown by the girls, and a few Heart Attacks to Coaches Kahu and O’Tool from the refs!

Our Tennis Boys are leading the comp with a perfect 3 from 3 today in blistering conditions at BPS. Alan (#1) and Alistair (#2) are undefeated in 3 matches and the doubles two came through in the clutch to keep our perfect record in a tight match with NIST.

Our Basketballers recovered from a shaky start to both be still in contention for a top 4 finish after 2 wins from the girls this afternoon to finish 2/4 and a great win from the boys who are 1/3. The games in the morning will be crucial, if we are to maintain our great standing in Div 1.

Most importantly our TWolves Teams are playing the games at the highest level in true SEASAC spirit and are outstanding ambassadors for our school.

Go TWolves.

An update on Girls Tennis will be added as Mr Schmalenberg reports in.

Day 2 Report

SEASAC Day 2 was everything that is great about sport and everything that allows sport to reveal character.

A rain delay to Day 2 at the tennis caused havoc with the schedule of play, but our super cool tennis boys, with rackets in hand, took it all in their stride to continue their great run through pool play to qualify in the top position for the semis tomorrow morning ….. at 7am! To bring home the bacon (aka SEASAC Gold Banner) they will need to beat home school BPS in the semi and then either UWC or NIST in the final, all before catching their plane home at 4pm.  Thanks to the Annual Fund who have made arrangements for an extra seat on the flight for the trophy just in case this dream becomes a reality.

Our Girls Touch Team qualified 3rd and played a semi against home team RIS that had so much drama, excitement and a little disappointment.  But the overriding feeling of pride is the memory Ill take away from the game, for sure.  RIS (A team we lost 1-4 to just yesterday) were relentless on attack for the first half and it was only grit and determination that got us through to half time at 0-0.  Then a Danielle Klappstein special opened the scoring for CDNIS early in the second half. We let in a RIS try to tie it up but hung on to force it to extra time.  This is where a player is dropped off every two minutes and the first try wins.  We got down from 6 aside to 3 v 3 and just opened up in the last play.  The girls disappointment showed how much they cared about this game, but their sportsmanship and class was very obvious in this tough defeat.  They will quickly bounce back tomorrow and will play for Bronze,Sunday at 9am …. and I have a sneaky suspicion they will be on fire!

Our Boys Basketball team have over achieved at this tournament and their development is testament to great coaches and leading senior players.  After being all tied up with a couple of minutes to go they just lost 43-48 to MKIS and this meant narrowly missing out on the playoffs.  They bounced back to smash GIS in their final pool game and can be very proud of finishing 5th and securing Div 1 status for 2016. Thanks boys for continuing the CDNIS legacy at SEASAC Basketball.

Our Girls Basketball team fronted up again today after 4 massive matches on Friday.  They secured the “Balo Cup” by beating Patana convincingly and were able to measure themselves against the outstanding UWC team who are in a different league to all teams here.  The coaches must be proud of finishing 3rd equal on points with a 3 win 3 loss record, which is an amazing achievement in itself. Under SEASAC rules we just miss out on the 3/4 playoff, …. on count back …by one basket!  This caused a few tears, but the character of the squad showed through when, knowing their fate was already sealed,  they pounced on the strong Patana team and came away with with an awesome 37-32 win.  Well done girls, you too have secured our SEASAC future in Div 1.

SEASAC Girls tennis report to come when Mr Schmalenberg remembers his login details for GMail in Myanmar!

Good luck Sunday at 9am to our Touch Rugby Girls who will be going for Bronze.

Good luck Sunday to our Tennis Boys who are aiming for GOLD.

Final Summary

The CDNIS community can be proud of all their SEASAC Teams who represented the school in Tennis, Touch Rugby and Basketball Jan 29-Feb1.

For some teams it was a weekend of “almosts”, for some it was “goals achieved” and for all it gave a clear picture of what we need to do to set and strive for new goals next year.

To our Senior students who have enjoyed their final SEASAC, thank you for your contribution to our programmes.

To all of our Coaches – you are fantastic role models and you make the Timberwolves a special team to be part of.

Thanks Coaches Stroupe, Kahu, O’Toole, Hautz, Coates, Stone, Wright, Schmalenberg and Safaya.

The results below don’t do the player’s effort justice, nor do they reflect how well our teams really performed, but here they are anyway.

Girls Tennis 2nd Place

Boys Tennis 4th Place

Girls Touch Rugby 4th Place

Boys Basketball 5th Place

Girls Basketball 5th Place

There are 13 schools that compete in SEASAC, so we should be very proud of these results, and more importantly celebrate the way they were achieved.

Well done TWolves.

Skip to toolbar