All Posts By

Laurent

Timberwolves Season 2 Sports Awards Ceremony . NOMINEES

By | Ball Hockey, Boys Basketball, Boys Football, Cross Country, Equestrian, Girls Football, Girls Netball, Netball Slider, News & Updates, Rugby, Sports, Tennis, Touch Rugby | No Comments

The Athletic Department is proud to release the list of Nominees for the Timberwolves Season 2 Sports Assembly & Awards Ceremony, held virtually on Thursday May 28th, at 5PM.

The ceremony will be LiveStreamed HERE, starting 4.59PM

On behalf of the Athletic Department, his Director Steve Doleman, and the whole Timberwolves Community, we would like to congratulate all the nominees for their incredible performance during the Season2, for their positive attitude and their impressive commitment.
Nominees are in the run for both prestigious awards: MVP Award and WolfPack Award.
During that extraordinary period of time, the Athletic is also incredibly grateful to our volunteer coaches for their efforts on Season 2.
Timberwolves Cross Country Lower School – Coach Eddy
  1. Leopold R.
  2. Nathan C.
  3. Megan K.
  4. Emily U.
  5. Benjamin P.
Timberwolves Cross Country Upper School Girls – Coach Heather & Dave
  1. Asrya G.
  2. Daniela C.
  3. Christina S.
  4. Tove P.
Timberwolves Cross Country Upper School Boys – Coach Heather & Dave
  1. Lok Tin L.
  2. Charlie V.
Timberwolves Tennis Boys Division 2 – Coach Christine
  1. Matthew N.
  2. Troy Y.
  3. Ramiro W.
  4. Kyle W.
Timberwolves Tennis Boys Division 1 – Coach Christopher
  1. Jay W.
  2. Adam C.
  3. Hadrian C.
  4. Jak W.
Timberwolves Tennis Girls  – Coach Blair
  1. Delphina W.
  2. Angelina N.
  3. Karina T.
  4. Min Chae K.
Timberwolves Ball Hockey – Coach Christopher
  1. Elise B.
  2. Elliot B.
  3. Joseph Y.
  4. Maddy L.
Timberwolves Touch U20 Girls – Coach Kirk & Liam
  1. Lily M.
  2. Micaela F.
  3. Sophie W.
  4. Em E.
Timberwolves Rugby U14 Boys – Coach Ryan and Antony
  1. Charlie V.
  2. Gabriel H.
  3. Ryan T.
  4. Sierra L.
Timberwolves Rugby U20 Boys – Coach Iain & Aaron
  1. Harry C.
  2. Sean H.
  3. Tristan V.
Timberwolves Golf – Coach Rob & Justin
  1. Shine Y.
  2. Eric Y.
  3. Jayden B.
  4. Ken W.
Timberwolves Equestrian Lower School – Coach Rachel & Stanley
  1. Furla N.
  2. Jeffrey W.
  3. Ka Ching F.
Timberwolves Equestrian Upper School  – Coach Rachel & Stanley
  1. Anise W.
  2. Kamila W.
  3. Selene M.
  4. Jessica Y.
Timberwolves Equestrian Upper School  – Coach Rachel & Stanley
  1. Anise W.
  2. Kamila W.
  3. Selene M.
  4. Jessica Y.
Timberwolves Netball U10 Girls  – Coach Natalie & Amy
  1. Elyse L.
  2. Mia M.
  3. Hazel R.
  4. Evie G.
Timberwolves Netball U12 Girls  – Coach Kat
  1. Leah C.
  2. Pippa C.
  3. Aubrey W.
  4. Zoe H.
Timberwolves Netball U16 Girls  – Coach Laurent
  1. Lillyana G.
  2. Vanessa L.
  3. Natalie W.
  4. Nicole T.
Timberwolves Netball U20 Girls  – Coach Laurent
  1. Kashish M.
  2. Em E.
  3. Victoria D.
  4. Hei Yiu N.
Timberwolves Football U16 Boys  – Coach Justin & Mikel
  1. James M.
  2. Aaron L.
  3. Tai R.
  4. Nigel W.
Timberwolves Football U20 Boys  – Coach Justin & Mikel
  1. Cameron C.
  2. Sean H.
  3. Trevor H.
  4. Julian M.
Timberwolves Swimming Upper School Boys  – Coach Darren
  1. Anson L.
  2. Karl G.
  3. Aidan Y.
  4. Ricky L.
Timberwolves Swimming Upper School Girls – Coach Darren
  1. Natasha L.
  2. Samantha T.
  3. Anya R.
  4. Jasmine P.
Timberwolves Swimming Lower School – Coach Darren
  1. Emma Rose Z.
  2. Nathan C.
  3. Kay W.
  4. Riley C.
Timberwolves Basketball U12 Girls – Coach Mark & Colleen
  1. Brianna W.
  2. Hazel R.
  3. Emma M.
Timberwolves Basketball U12 Boys – Coach Topflight
  1. Jacky T.
  2. Calvin T.
  3. Leo M.
  4. Aidan C.
Timberwolves Basketball U14 Girls – Coach Stephanie
  1. Harriet K.
  2. Charlotte S.
  3. Jessica Y.
  4. Gabrielle S.
Timberwolves Basketball U14 Boys Division 2 – Coach Jackson
  1. Benjamin S.
  2. Martin P.
  3. Ryan T.
  4. Takdeer S.
Timberwolves Basketball U14 Boys Division 1 – Coach Topflight
  1. Declan B.
  2. Ryder J.
  3. Karthik M.
  4. Cyrus Y.
  5. Luke B.
Timberwolves Basketball U16 Girls – Coach Topflight
  1. Annabelle S.
  2. Hannah B.
  3. Seana M.
  4. Harriet C.
  5. Vanessa K.
Timberwolves Basketball U16 Boys – Coach DJ
  1. Cameron M.
  2. Donald C.
  3. Ethan A.
  4. Ron L.
Timberwolves Basketball U20 Girls – Coach Alex
  1. Madi V.
  2. Sarah M.
  3. Helen J.
  4. Christine V.
Timberwolves Basketball U20 Boys – Coach Kadie & Stephanie
  1. Alessandro T.
  2. Jai M.
  3. Kobi S.
  4. Marcus L.

The Virtual Timberwolves Season 2 Sports Awards Ceremony will be held on Thursday May 28th, 2020, starting at 5pm.

Participation . Enjoyment . Success

 

 

 

 

Timberwolves Athlete Of The Year (AOY) Awards Ceremony . NOMINEES

By | News & Updates | No Comments

The Athletic Department is proud to release the list of Nominees for the prestigious Timberwolves Athlete Of The Year (AOY) Awards Ceremony, held virtually on Thursday May 28th,starting 5PM.

The virtual ceremony will be LiveStreamed HERE, starting 5PM.

On behalf of the Athletic Department, his Director Steve Doleman, and the whole Timberwolves Community, we would like to congratulate all the nominees for their incredible performance during the 2019/20 Academic Year, for their positive attitude and their impressive commitment.
Nominees are in the run for both prestigious awards: Athlete Of The Year (AOY) and CISPA Sportsmanship Award.
CISPA Sportsmanship Award – LOWER SCHOOL MALE
  1. Leo M. Gr5
  2. Nathan C. Gr6
  3. Aidan C. Gr5
 CISPA Sportsmanship Award – LOWER SCHOOL FEMALE
  1. Harriet K. Gr6
  2. Zoe H. Gr5
  3. Hazel R. Gr5
  4. Brianna W. Gr6
  5. Mia M. Gr4
  6. Aubrey W. Gr6

CISPA Sportsmanship Award – JUNIOR MALE

  1. Justin L. Gr9
  2. Martin P. Gr7
  3. James M. Gr10
  4. Kelson L. Gr 7
  5. Ken W. Gr8

CISPA Sportsmanship Award – JUNIOR FEMALE

  1. Natalie W. Gr9
  2. Venita Y Gr7
  3. Asrya G. Gr7
  4. Sarah M. Gr10
  5. Desiree L. Gr9

CISPA Sportsmanship Award – SENIOR MALE

  1. Harry C. Gr12
  2. Kobi S. Gr12
  3. Lok Tin L. Gr12
  4. Sean H. Gr12
  5. Cameron C. Gr12

CISPA Sportsmanship Award – SENIOR FEMALE

  1. Hannah F. Gr11
  2. Jacqueline N. Gr12
  3. Kaya Z. Gr12
  4. Bridget C. Gr11
  5. Emalisa E. Gr11
  6. Elise B. Gr12

Athlete Of The Year – LOWER SCHOOL MALE

  1. Leo M. Gr5
  2. Nathan C. Gr5
  3. Aidan C. Gr5

Athlete Of The Year – LOWER SCHOOL FEMALE

  1. Harriet K. Gr6
  2. Zoe H. Gr5
  3. Hazel R. Gr5

Athlete Of The Year – JUNIOR MALE

  1. Charlie V. Gr7
  2. Ken W. Gr8
  3. Jacky N. Gr9
  4. James M. Gr10
  5. Justin L. Gr9

Athlete Of The Year – JUNIOR FEMALE

  1. Asrya G. Gr7
  2. Christine V. Gr10
  3. Desiree L. Gr9
  4. Sarah M. Gr10
  5. Vanessa L. Gr9
  6. Holly Mei M. Gr10
  7. Victoria D. Gr10
  8. Cindy Z. Gr9

Athlete Of The Year – SENIOR MALE

  1. Kobi S. Gr12
  2. Alessandro T. Gr11
  3. Sean H. Gr12

Athlete Of The Year – SENIOR FEMALE

  1. Emalisa E. Gr11
  2. Madison V. Gr11
  3. Elise B. Gr12

The prestigious Timberwolves Athlete Of The Year (AOY) Awards Ceremony, will be held virtually on Thursday May 28th, at 5PM (To Be Confirmed and Announced Shortly). The Ceremony will be LiveStreamed HERE, starting 5PM (To Be Confirmed and Announced Shortly).

Participation . Enjoyment . Success

 

LIONS Netball U16/20 Girls Trip is cancelled

By | News & Updates | No Comments

Due to the coronavirus outbreak and uncertainty surrounding this situation, Tanglin Trust School of Singapore (TTS) has made the decision to cancel LIONS Netball Championship scheduled On March 13/15th. CDNIS acknowledges the disappointment that this will represent to many of our students.

The TTS School Official Cancellation Letter is available HERE.

By consequence, the Athletics Department and its Director Steve Doleman announce

  • 2020 CDNIS LIONS Netball U16/20 Girls Trip is cancelled.

Thanks for supporting our fantastic Timberwolves community.

2020 SEASAC Season 2 February Trips Are CANCELLED

By | News & Updates | No Comments
____ UPDATED _____
Dear Athletes,
Dear Coaches,
Dear Parents,
Today, on Friday 31 January,
the Athletics Department and its Director Steve Doleman announce 2020 CDNIS SEASAC Trips are cancelled, including
  1. Basketball U20 Boys – Feb 6-9;
  2. Basketball U20 Girls – Feb 6-9;
  3. Touch U20 Girls – Feb 6-9;
  4. Rugby U20 Boys – Feb 6-9;
  5. Tennis Boys – Feb 6-9;
  6. Tennis Girls – Feb 6-9;
  7. ARTS Festival  – Feb 6-9;
  8. Swimming Senior – Feb 27 – Mar 1;
  9. MUN Festival – Feb 28 – Mar 3.
The School Official Letter has been sent out, and is available HERE
The Athletics Department will revert to you shortly about the refund process.
Thanks for supporting our fantastic Timberwolves community.

CDNIS Swimming Shine at CIS Invitational Meet

By | News & Updates | No Comments
Please see results from CIS Invitational Meet, held on Friday 18 Jan.
CDNIS came 4th overall out of 13 Teams.
There was lots of Personal Best Times and / or improvements in technique from all swimmers from their previous meet. Well done to all swimmers.
Special mention to the following swimmers who placed  top 5 in their age group:
  • 4th – Riley Cohen – 8 & Under
  • 2nd – Marcus Chang – 8 & Under
  • 2nd – Natascha Lipman – 15 & Over
  • 5th – Jasmine Putnam – 15 & Over
  • 2nd – Ricky Lam – 15 & Over
  • 4th – Anson Leung – 15 & Over
Next Swim Meets
Senior SEASAC – 27th February – March 1st – Singapore.
CDNIS Host Invitational – 27th February – Sun Yat Sen Swimming Pool.
#IBelong2ThePack

Football 20Boys . HKSSF Champions

By | News & Updates | No Comments

HKSSF CHAMPIONS🏆. The U20 Football boys defeated Creative Secondary School in the HKSSF Finals (1-0). With another dominating performance, the team conceded 0 goals throughout the entire 7 game tournament.  The boys are now gearing up to head into the Jing Ying National Championships for the very first time since CDNIS claimed the title in 2017. Congratulations to the U20 Football Team!

Timberwolves Basketball Invitational . All You Need To Know!

By | News & Updates | No Comments

The prestigious 2020 Timberwolves Basketball Invitational host at CDNIS, on Jan 17-19th, is just around the corner, and is going to be a cracker!

All You Need To Know,

UPDATE1 (Fri 10 Jan_4pm): RCHK replaces Harrow

Timberwolves . ECO fit Uniforms

By | News & Updates | No Comments

The Athletics Department and the Timberwolves Community are proudly introducing the benefit of using ECO Fit Sport Wear.

The Athletics Department and the Timberwolves Community have re-purposed

  • 8,636 Plastic Bottles

into their sports uniforms, redirecting this single use plastic from entering our landfills and oceans.

#IBelong2ThePack

 

Skip to toolbar