All Posts By

Laurent

3/F Wall Of Fame – ArtWork Starts

By | rowing, sailing | No Comments

The ArtWork of Timberwolves Wall Of Fame starts, and will end on Thursday September 12th, with the creation of a new section dedicated to our new sports Sailing, Rowing & Climbing.

Congrats to all nominees who have massively contributed to the Timberwolves sports. Come to check it Out on the 3/F Lobby.

 

CDNIS Netball Coaches Getting Pro!!!

By | News & Updates | No Comments

What a fantastic achievement, and what a smile!

Natalie Ross & Amy Koo, our amazing Timberwolves Netball Coaches & CDNIS Staff/Teacher, both have been certified INF Coach Level 1, from Hong Kong Netball Association, after 6 hours of training, on Sunday September 1st. Well done, coaches, so proud of you!

The Netball programme at CDNIS is definitely booming… thanks to this 2 super stars.

Trail Running Is Perfect For You

By | News & Updates | No Comments

If you are looking for a vibrant community, the joy of an outdoor activity, working on your conditioning,

Stop immediately, what you are doing, Timberwolves Trail Running is made for you!

Join Timberwolves Trail Running (All Welcome Gr 8 – 12), on Tuesdays & Thursdays

  • 2.55pm Bus (60 seats) leaves L7 CDNIS to Aberdeen Country Park (Aberdeen Reservoir Rd, Aberdeen, HK);
  • 4.30pm Bus returns to CDNIS;
  • Coaches Heather Jablonowski, Susie Richardson, Dave Larson and Theresa Hull.

Before Trying Out/Joining the program, Student must sign up the 19/20 Athletes Participation Agreement Form (Compulsory!)

Timberwolves Try Outs – New Protocol

By | News & Updates | No Comments

Dear Athletes,

New Protocol for 2019/20!!

Student Must Sign Up before Trying Out for Season 1 Sports HERE! (Compulsory)

New Season 1 Sport!

Netball U16 & U20 – New!

Calendars

All Try Outs are scheduled on the week of August 19 – 24.

All students willing to try out for the Timberwolves programmes, must sign in HERE! (Compulsory).

Please, check the latest information on CDNIS App_Timberwolves, or this website Calendar.

 

2019 Athletic Awards Ceremony . Roll Of Honour

By | News & Updates | No Comments

2019 Athletic Awards – Roll Of Honour 

CISPA Sportsmanship Lower School Male: CALUM

CISPA Sportsmanship Lower School Female: SIERRA

CISPA Sportsmanship Junior Male: ALESSANDRO

CISPA Sportsmanship Junior Female: HARMONY

CISPA Sportsmanship Senior Male: ELAN

CISPA Sportsmanship Senior Female: KAREN

Athlete Of The Year Lower School Male: CHARLIE

Athlete Of The Year Lower School Female: ASRYA

Athlete Of The Year Junior Male: MAX

Athlete Of The Year Junior Female: SARAH

Athlete Of The Year Senior Male: MICHAEL

Athlete Of The Year Senior Female: AMANDA

Coach Of The Year: DARREN

 

John Jalvesac Award: DAVID

Massive thanks to Athletic Council Co-Presidents: EUGENIE & MICAELA and all its members

 

Go Timberwolves,

CALLING ALL TIMBERWOLVES

By | News & Updates | No Comments
Timberwolves Athletic Awards Banquet is set on Thursday May 23rd, starting at 2:30 for LS Athletes and 5pm for US Athletes, with all the major awards presented. The theme is Medieval and all students are encouraged to dress smart, dress up or dress formally. Parents are welcome to come for the Awards Ceremony.
 
The schedule for the evening is as follows:
 
2:30-3:15pm LS Athletic Awards (Parents Encouraged to Attend)
  • Season 1,2,3&4 MVP/MIP
  • Staff v Student Challenge
  • Major Awards Presented
3:15-4pm LS Medieval Time 
  • Drinks and snacks will be served in the 3rd Floor Lobby
  • TWolves Medieval activity
4pm All LS Athletes Make Their Own Way Home (4pm buses)
 
5-6pm US Medieval Hour 
  • Come with your team to the “Medieval Hour” from 5-6pm in the 3rd-floor Lobby.  
  • Drinks and food will be served.
6-8pmUS Athletic Awards  (Parents are encouraged to attend)
  • Season 3 MVP/MIP
  • Staff v Student Challenge
  • Guest Speaker: TBA
  • Major Awards Presented

Bus to Central and CWB Patterson Street will leave at 8pm

Timberwolves Junior Swim Team, 2019 SEASAC

By | News & Updates | No Comments

Timberwolves Rock Climbers Won Gold!!!

By | News & Updates | No Comments

Congratulations to the first ever CDNIS Rock Climbing Team for a widely successful season.  After 3 rounds of ISSFHK competitions, the U20 team placed FIRST and the U14 team came home with a THIRD place finish!  Special shout out goes to Joyce Chang and Kelson Lam for be awarded the TOP climbers in their categories.  Thanks, also, to Joyce and Marcus Koh for leading the team as our fearless co-captains.

Well done, Timberwolves!!

Skip to toolbar