All Posts By

Laurent

LIONS Netball U16/20 Girls Trip is cancelled

By | News & Updates | No Comments

Due to the coronavirus outbreak and uncertainty surrounding this situation, Tanglin Trust School of Singapore (TTS) has made the decision to cancel LIONS Netball Championship scheduled On March 13/15th. CDNIS acknowledges the disappointment that this will represent to many of our students.

The TTS School Official Cancellation Letter is available HERE.

By consequence, the Athletics Department and its Director Steve Doleman announce

  • 2020 CDNIS LIONS Netball U16/20 Girls Trip is cancelled.

Thanks for supporting our fantastic Timberwolves community.

2020 SEASAC Season 2 February Trips Are CANCELLED

By | News & Updates | No Comments
____ UPDATED _____
Dear Athletes,
Dear Coaches,
Dear Parents,
Today, on Friday 31 January,
the Athletics Department and its Director Steve Doleman announce 2020 CDNIS SEASAC Trips are cancelled, including
  1. Basketball U20 Boys – Feb 6-9;
  2. Basketball U20 Girls – Feb 6-9;
  3. Touch U20 Girls – Feb 6-9;
  4. Rugby U20 Boys – Feb 6-9;
  5. Tennis Boys – Feb 6-9;
  6. Tennis Girls – Feb 6-9;
  7. ARTS Festival  – Feb 6-9;
  8. Swimming Senior – Feb 27 – Mar 1;
  9. MUN Festival – Feb 28 – Mar 3.
The School Official Letter has been sent out, and is available HERE
The Athletics Department will revert to you shortly about the refund process.
Thanks for supporting our fantastic Timberwolves community.

CDNIS Swimming Shine at CIS Invitational Meet

By | News & Updates | No Comments
Please see results from CIS Invitational Meet, held on Friday 18 Jan.
CDNIS came 4th overall out of 13 Teams.
There was lots of Personal Best Times and / or improvements in technique from all swimmers from their previous meet. Well done to all swimmers.
Special mention to the following swimmers who placed  top 5 in their age group:
  • 4th – Riley Cohen – 8 & Under
  • 2nd – Marcus Chang – 8 & Under
  • 2nd – Natascha Lipman – 15 & Over
  • 5th – Jasmine Putnam – 15 & Over
  • 2nd – Ricky Lam – 15 & Over
  • 4th – Anson Leung – 15 & Over
Next Swim Meets
Senior SEASAC – 27th February – March 1st – Singapore.
CDNIS Host Invitational – 27th February – Sun Yat Sen Swimming Pool.
#IBelong2ThePack

Football 20Boys . HKSSF Champions

By | News & Updates | No Comments

HKSSF CHAMPIONS🏆. The U20 Football boys defeated Creative Secondary School in the HKSSF Finals (1-0). With another dominating performance, the team conceded 0 goals throughout the entire 7 game tournament.  The boys are now gearing up to head into the Jing Ying National Championships for the very first time since CDNIS claimed the title in 2017. Congratulations to the U20 Football Team!

Timberwolves Basketball Invitational . All You Need To Know!

By | News & Updates | No Comments

The prestigious 2020 Timberwolves Basketball Invitational host at CDNIS, on Jan 17-19th, is just around the corner, and is going to be a cracker!

All You Need To Know,

UPDATE1 (Fri 10 Jan_4pm): RCHK replaces Harrow

Timberwolves . ECO fit Uniforms

By | News & Updates | No Comments

The Athletics Department and the Timberwolves Community are proudly introducing the benefit of using ECO Fit Sport Wear.

The Athletics Department and the Timberwolves Community have re-purposed

  • 8,636 Plastic Bottles

into their sports uniforms, redirecting this single use plastic from entering our landfills and oceans.

#IBelong2ThePack

 

Timberwolves Season 1 Sports Assembly & Awards Ceremony . NOMINEES

By | Boys Basketball, Boys Football, Boys Volleyball, Girls Basketball, Girls Football, Girls Netball, Girls Volleyball, sailing, Sports, Trail Running | No Comments

The Athletic Department is proud to release the list of Nominees for the Timberwolves Season 1 Sports Assembly & Awards Ceremony, held in the 3/F Large Gym, on Thursday November 28th, at 10.15AM.

On behalf of the Athletic Department, his Director Steve Doleman, and the whole Timberwolves Community, we would like to congratulate all the nominees for their incredible performance during the Season1, for their positive attitude and their impressive commitment.
Nominees are in the run for both prestigious awards: MVP Award and WolfPack Award.
 
The Athletic is also incredibly grateful to our volunteer coaches for their efforts on Season 1.
The Assembly will be LiveStreamed HERE, starting 10.15AM
Timberwolves Football U14 Boys – Coach Gregg & Dave
  1. Declan
  2. Tanner
  3. Adrian
  4. James
Timberwolves Football U20 Boys (SEASAC) – Coach Justin
  1. Julian
  2. Jules
  3. Nico
  4. Cameron
Timberwolves Football U14 Girls – Coach Jackson
  1. Siena
  2. Annabelle
  3. Harriet
  4. Lauren
Timberwolves Football U20 Girls (SEASAC) – Coach Kerri & Jackson
  1. Madison
  2. Caitlin
  3. Elise
  4. Sarah R
  5. Victoria
Timberwolves Volleyball U14 Boys – Coach BlairC
  1. Jonathan
  2. Ryan
  3. Luke
  4. Henry
Timberwolves Volleyball U14 Girls – Coach BlairS
  1. Ilona
  2. Jessie
  3. Erika
  4. Adrienne
Timberwolves Volleyball U14 Girls Div2 – Coach Jacky
  1. Jessica
  2. Megan
  3. Sophie
  4. Karolyn
Timberwolves Volleyball U16 Boys – Coach Ben
  1. Foungtsi
  2. Justin
  3. Jacky
  4. Cameron
Timberwolves Volleyball U16 Girls Div1 – Coach Yukiko
  1. Bridjet
  2. Vanessa
  3. Desiree
  4. Kiara
Timberwolves Volleyball U16 Girls Div2 – Coach Kadie
  1. Cindy
  2. Marin
  3. Joanne
  4. Annabel
Timberwolves Volleyball U20 Boys (SEASAC) – Coach Jessy & Marc
  • Hadrian
  • Kobi
  • James
  • Viren
Timberwolves Volleyball U20 Girls (SEASAC) – Coach Kat
  • Christine
  • Ashley
  • Olivia
  • Nika
Timberwolves Trail Running US – Coach Heather & David
  1. Gabrielle
  2. Ines
  3. Lok
  4. Geoffrey

Timberwolves Sailing Upper School – Coach Brent

  1. Ashley
  2. Alexander
  3. Sarah W
  4. Adam
Timberwolves Rowing Upper School – Coach Jane
  1. Nigel
  2. Samara
  3. Finley
  4. Aarush
Timberwolves Netball U16 Girls – Coach Laurent & Christine
  1. Dia
  2. Lauren
  3. Michelle
  4. Holly Mei
Timberwolves Netball U20 Girls – Coach Laurent & Christine
  1. Alison
  2. Emalisa
  3. Victoria
  4. Hannah
….
The following sports & teams will be rewarded on
Season 3 Lower School Assembly  . May 2020
  • Timberwolves Sailing Lower School;
  • Timberwolves Netball U10 Girls;
  • Timberwolves Netball U12 Girls;

Season 2 Assembly . Feb 2020

  • Timberwolves Golf Team;
  • Timberwolves Equestrian Team;
  • Timberwolves Rugby U20 Boys;
  • Timberwolves Rugby U14 Boys;
  • Timberwolves Swim Upper School Season 1&2;
Participation . Enjoyment . Success
Skip to toolbar